E Harmer Healey Ltd, Sheffield

Write review
updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  2 h 11 min.
2 h 11 min

Official Data

Official Name
HARMER HEALEY LTD
Reg. office address
30 BROOKLANDS CRESCENT, S10 4GE, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire
Company Number
00466955
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/11/2016 - HARMER HEALEY WESTINSURE LIMITED
17/04/2007 - E. HARMER HEALEY LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
06 Apr 1949
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Carglass repariert oder ersetzt Fahrzeugglas an jedem PKW Und damit meinen wir jeden Hersteller, jedes Modell und jedes Baujahr.


Company description
In the late 1920s, Ernest Harmer Healey was a Prudential Agent operating in the Sheffield area from premises on Sharrow Lane. He started E Harmer Healey Ltd, one of the first Insurance Brokers in the Sheffield area, which was incorporated in 1949 as a Limited company. After Harmer died, His wife continued to run the business for many years and in 1982, Bob Bonsall purchased a share of the company from her after many years working for Midland Bank Insurance services as Assistant Regional Manager for the West Midlands. Bob had known Mrs Healey for many years as his Father, Bill Bonsall had insured his first motorbike with Mrs Healey in the 1930s and he stayed a loyal client for many years with Harmer Healey arranging cover for his haulage business. Bob grew the business substantially and bought the balance of the shares when Mrs Healey died in 1984. In 1987 he was joined by his son Richard. Bob’s daughter, Alison Howard joined the company in 1996 after several years working in the claims department at Commercial Union.
Richard is now Managing Director and is the main account handler for our Commercial clients dealing with new business enquiries and servicing existing clients. He is also responsible for FSA Regulation Compliance. Linzi Cartledge handles property insurance, personal insurance and claims. She has many years experience in the industry and is highly trained on an ongoing basis. Kate Bonsall is responsible for company accounts and FSA Regulation Compliance. We are now members of Westinsure which was formed in the year 2000 by five Insurance Brokers based in the South West of England.
Westinsure now extends countrywide. We currently have 198 broking offices, transacting £268m General Insurance business premiums. The group is made up of independent businesses with established reputations for customer service within their own community. Market rationalisation has meant that size has become more important - Westinsure has achieved the necessary critical mass to
Keywords:
Insurance Agents, Non-Life Insurance, Insurance Brokers, Insurance Brokerage, Insurance Companies, Property & Liability Insurance, Insurers, Insurance Agents & Companies, Insurance, Agents, Companies, Commercials, Car Glass, Autoglas, Carglas
Available payment methods
  • American Express
    American Express
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
E Harmer Healey Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for E Harmer Healey Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Ranmoor House, 237 Graham Road
    S10 3GS  Sheffield
    0114 230 5305
  2. 108 Ranby Road
    S11 7AL  Sheffield
    0161 432 2211
  3. 414 Ecclesall Road South
    S11 9PY  Sheffield
    0114 386 3539
  4. 926 Ecclesall Road
    S11 8TR  Sheffield
    01144 789234
  5. 928 Ecclesall Road
    S11 8TR  Sheffield
    0845 300 0000
  6. 861 Ecclesall Rd
    S11 7AE  Sheffield
    0114 287 0112
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies