Nomad, Sheffield

write review
updated on 21 November 2018

Opening Times

SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 16:30
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 16:30
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 16:30
FridayFrClosed
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 4 h 3 min.
1 day 4 h 3 min

Official Data

Official Name
NOMAD OPENING DOORS
Reg. office address
KNOWLE HOUSE, 4 NORFOLK PARK ROAD, S2 3QE, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire
Company Number
03846994
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
19/07/2012 - NOMAD HOMELESS ADVICE AND SUPPORT UNIT
SIC Code
55900 - Other accommodation
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
23 Sep 1999
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Today NOMAD has contracted to a smaller organisation and works with over 400 users a year. Our clients tend to be amongst the most vulnerable and forgotten in society, often falling through existing safety nets provided by the state and larger charities. We help people over 18 address single or complex needs and our clients include victims of domestic violence, substance abusers, homeless young people, single men, people with mental health problems, facing eviction or rent arrears, facing debt and financial problems, relationship breakdown and anti social behaviour.


Keywords:
Accommodation, Charities, Social Services, Holistic Support Services
Services
housing services, accommodation services, volunteering, housing & support services, training and support services, workshops, volunteering services, mentoring service
Nomad is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Nomad!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. Vestry Hall 2 Burngreave Road
    S3 9DD  Sheffield
  2. 2 Burngreave Road
    S3 9DD  Sheffield
    0114 321 6488
  3. 72-76 Clun St
    S4 7JS  Sheffield
    0114 327 0320
  4. 148 Burngreave Road
    S3 9DH  Sheffield
    0114 275 9482
  5. 120 Wicker
    S3 8JD  Sheffield
    0114 265 8602
  6. 8 Paradise Street
    S1 2DF  Sheffield
    0114 275 8556
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies