SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL SUPPORT SERVICE LIMITED

Write review
updated on 01/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 20:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 20:00
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 20:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 20:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 20:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 15 h 21 min.
1 day 15 h 21 min

Official Data

Official Name
SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL SUPPORT SERVICE LIMITED
Reg. office address
646 ABBEYDALE ROAD, S7 2BB, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire England
Company Number
03870000
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
02/12/2010 - SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL ADVISORY SERVICE
SIC Code
63990 - Other information service activities not elsewhere classified
86900 - Other human health activities
87900 - Other residential care activities not elsewhere classified
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
02 Nov 1999
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Sheffield Alcohol Support Service (SASS) was established more than 30 years ago to provide services in the community for those suffering problems with alcohol, SASS offers information, advice, training, aftercare and residential rehabilitation to anyone who has an alcohol-related problem. In recent years the agency has also developed Shared Care services for drug users and for families needing intensive support around parenting.

SASS is the leading specialist alcohol service in Sheffield, working with anyone who has a problem with alcohol, be it their own use or someone else’s drinking. We bridge the gap between treatment and the outside community, encourage service users to develop non-drinking lifestyles and support them in developing rewarding roles and relationships so that alcohol is no longer central to their lives.


Company description
SASS is a person-centred organisation; we place the service user at the heart of everything we do. Their involvement starts the moment they walk through our door and can continue well beyond their direct use of the services. Our key focus is to determine the goals and aspirations of the client rather than to force unrealistic expectations on them, which can set them up to fail. We use this approach in everything we do.
Our trainers’ mission is to ensure that all learners reach the best of their potential. We achieve this by utilising a range of participative and interactive training methods and ensure that all learners receive individualised support and feedback. We offer individual tutorials and facilitate peer-support for longer courses to give all learners the opportunity to succeed.

We are the leading drugs and alcohol training provider in Sheffield, delivering accredited and non-accredited training to statutory organisations such as the Police, Fire and Probation Services, as well as to many of our voluntary sector partners both in and outside of Sheffield.
Our trainers have frontline experience in the social care sector including the drugs and alcohol field, criminal justice, counselling and housing.
We can also develop courses that are tailored to your organisation’s needs, as identified by completing a training needs assessment if appropriate.

Our courses will help you gain further insight into working with drug and alcohol users, develop and enhance your interpersonal skills and enable you to support people to make changes in their lives.

We also offer a consultancy service and guidance on setting up workplace drug and alcohol policies.
Our prices are extremely competitive and there is no obligation in asking for a quotation.
Keywords:
Residential Care, Information Services, Counselling, Non-Profit Organisation, Counsel, Counsellor, Rehab, Alcohol Addiction Support, Alcohol Addiction, Alcohol Misuse, Alcohol Abuse, Alcoholism, Substance Abuse, Counselling and Advice, Alcoholics, Social Services, Psychotherapy, Leisure, Health, Drinking, Training, Advice, Drinks, News Clipping Services, Guidance, Counseling, CBT, Informations, Rehabilitation Services, Changes, Communication Skills, Accredited Training, Alcohol Awareness, Drugs Awareness, Relapse Prevention, Dual Diagnosis, Motivational Interviewing, Support People, Alcohol Counsellor, Mi, Residential Rehab, Alcohol and Crime, Dry House, Priory Road
Products
Drugs, Alcohol
Services
Medical Services, Advisory Service, Cognitive Behavioural Therapy
Categories
Clinic, Psychotherapist
SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL SUPPORT SERVICE LIMITED is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL SUPPORT SERVICE LIMITED

4.9 from 5

Very good

25 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for SHEFFIELD ALCOHOL SUPPORT SERVICE LIMITED!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. 119 Machon Bank
    S7 1GS  Sheffield
  2. Enterprise House, 1 Broadfield Court
    S8 0XF  Sheffield
    0333 358 2222
  3. Sheaf Valley House,, Unit 7, 134 Archer Road
    S8 0JZ  Sheffield
    0114 258 7160
  4. 444 London Road
    S2 4HP  Sheffield
    0114 250 8898
  5. 71 Mitchell Road
    S8 0GR  Sheffield
    07976 871116
  6. 109 Mary St
    S1 4RT  Sheffield
    0114 258 0404
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies