Youth Association South Yorkshire, Sheffield

updated on 29/04/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 2 h 2 min.
2 days 2 h 2 min

Official Data

Official Name
YOUTH ASSOCIATION SOUTH YORKSHIRE
Reg. office address
10A CARVER STREET, S1 4FS, SHEFFIELD
Company Number
02244058
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
8/12/1995 - SHEFFIELD AREA YOUTH ASSOCIATION
SIC Code
88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
14 Apr 1988
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

YASY (Youth Association South Yorkshire) is a long standing youth organisation that can trace its roots back to the turn of the last Century. Constituted formally in 1940 as the Sheffield Committee of Girls' Clubs and Associations it has undergone various name changes through the years reflecting the changing times, in 1988 it became a Company Limited by Guarantee and a Registered Charity. The charity's objects are to deliver services of social education, advice and training that enhance the lives of young people and their communities across South Yorkshire.


Company description
The charity's objects are to deliver services of social education, advice and training that enhance the lives of young people and their communities across South Yorkshire. Increased opportunities for social and personal development for all young people. Reduction of community divisions and social exclusion through initiatives to support & build capacity within neighbourhoods Equity in opportunity for socially marginalized groups and vulnerable young people. 14-16 year olds who are excluded / not attending / disengaged from mainstream schooling 14-19 year olds who are teenage mothers & mums to be 16 -19 year olds who are not in Education, Employment or Training 8-18 years olds living in disadvantaged areas.
Keywords:
Youth Organisations, Youth Club, Social Services
Services
Young People support
Youth Association South Yorkshire is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Youth Association South Yorkshire!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 33 Rockingham Lane, The Circle
    S1 4FW  Sheffield
    0114 253 6750
  2. Star House 43 Division Street
    S1 4GE  Sheffield
  3. 5 Mappin Street
    S1 4DT  Sheffield
    0114 272 2757
  4. Howden House, Union Street
    S1 2SH  Sheffield
    0114 273 4855
  5. 8 Norfolk Row
    S1 2PA  Sheffield
    0114 275 3179
  6. 15 N Church St
    S1 2DH  Sheffield
    0114 279 9961
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies